Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZK, Thursday 3 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1991
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZK
MSN: 17700134
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Samsonvale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:Rothwell-Redcliffe Aerodrome, QLD (YRED)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had refuelled at Dubbo enroute from Albury and departed Dubbo for Redcliffe with full tanks. Flight planned endurance was 300 minutes, the planned flight time was 210 minutes and the flight was to be conducted below 5000 feet. The pilot stated that during the flight he had encountered light to moderate turbulence and that frequent increases to the power setting had been made, to compensate for the effect of turbulence on aircraft performance. Passing Warwick, 160 kilometres from Redcliffe, the fuel gauges were reading one quarter and below one quarter, which was assessed by the pilot to be adequate to continue the flight. As the aircraft crossed the ranges to the west of Redcliffe, the turbulence became more severe and the pilot noticed the fuel gauge needles on or close to the empty stops, but expected that there would still be sufficient fuel remaining. Shortly after this, at 2000 feet, the fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine failed. The pilot turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, selected a field and was about to land, when the engine restarted at about 100 feet above ground level. The pilot stated that he commenced a climb towards Redcliffe but passing 1500 feet the engine failed again. A forced landing was carried out onto a 500 metre long disused strip which was overgrown by tall grass. The pilot was forced to land downwind, and was unable to use the full length of the strip due to high trees on the approach end. During the landing roll, the aircraft ran off the end of the strip and down an embankment, before colliding with a dead tree and a fence cornerpost. Higher than normal power settings, stronger headwinds than planned for and turbulence contributed to fuel exhaustion after 260 minutes of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199102502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102502/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31505/aair199102502.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 1970 VH-DZK Samav Pty Ltd 0 Yanrey Station, WA sub