| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1991 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Thruster Gemini |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 25-0021 |
| MSN: | 086-126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Holbrook, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Holbrook, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown following a flying training exercise, the aircraft encountered a heavy wind gust. Despite corrective action from the instructor, the aircraft departed the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101703/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33455/aair199101703.pdf 