Accident Beechcraft 18 N…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206308

Date:Thursday 16 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Fleetways
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 miles SW of Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York, NY
Destination airport:Goose Bay, NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft missing after reported entering icing conditions and trying to fly lower. First leg of ferry flight to Yugoslavia. Wreck discovered June 1953

Sources:

Western Star (Corner Brook, NL) 17 October 1952, p1/21 October 1952, p1 n