Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor HM584, Thursday 28 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1943
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Chivenor SF RAF
Registration: HM584
MSN: 9408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off beach near Sauton Sands, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9023] on 24.7.39 as G-AFPL to de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 6805 issued 21.2.40. Registration G-AFPL shown as cancelled 30.5.40 as 'sold', but then deleted. Indian registration VT-AMF reserved 9.40; not delivered and replaced by c/no 9400. Used by De Havillands as company hack at Witney, Oxfordshire 9.40-7.42

During World War two, de Havillands took over the small grass airfield at Witney (Oxfordshire) where they operated as a Civilian Repair Organisation on behalf of the British Government. They carried out complete overhauls to battle-damaged Spitfires and Hurricanes, plus any de Havilland types. Test-flights carried out by de Havilland pilots who flew down to Witney from Hatfield. Frequently, Peter de Havilland would fly in to Witney in a DH.94 Moth Minor which had a variable-pitch airscrew. This aircraft was obviously used as a "hack" by pilots at Hatfield.

Registration G-AFPL cancelled 31.10.42 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed as HM584 31.10.42, and to Communications Flight, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 2.11.42. To Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for major inspection and overhaul 19.6.43. To RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 17.9.43 for use by the Station Flight.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the sea off Saunton Sands, Devon 28.10.43 when leading edge failed during aerobatics. Saunton Sands is a beach near the English village of Saunton on the North Devon coast near Braunton. Beyond its southern end, Crow Point, England is the mouth of the River Taw estuary

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HM584
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Moth_Minor#Design_and_development
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saunton_Sands