Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor G-AFPM, Saturday 12 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 1951
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:George Whyte
Registration: G-AFPM
MSN: 94032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkby Overblow, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9024] on 31.7.39 as G-AFPM to The Hartlepools & Tees-Side Flying Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham. Aircraft based at West Hartlepool (Greatham) Airfield, Hartlepool, County Durham. C of A 6730 issued August 1939.

Withdrawn from use and stored at West Hartlepool (Greatham) Airfield from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFPL cancelled 10.9.40 as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")

Impressed into military service as BK840 10.9.40 and delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 13.9.40. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Grangemouth 25.10.40. To Gatwick for repairs 13.9.41. To 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 27.11.41. To 3 (P)AFU RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 13.7.42. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 25.8.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.11.43. To Station Flight RAF Langham 21.3.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 2.8.45 for storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 31.1.46 to Chilton Aircraft Ltd for £225

Registration G-AFPL restored [C of R 9024/2] 25.2.46 to John McConachie Rolls, Lennoxtown, Stirlingshire (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside). Sold on and re-registered [with new C of R, R.1251/3] on 10.11.48 to George Whyte, Kirkcaldy, Fife

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.51 in forced landing due to engine failure after running out of fuel at Kirby Overblow, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire. Kirkby Overblow is a village and civil parish in the Harrogate district of North Yorkshire, England. It is situated between Wetherby and Harrogate and lies to the west of Sicklinghall and the east of Leeds Bradford International Airport

Registration G-AFPM cancelled by the Air Ministry 13.5.51 as "destroyed in an accident"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://hhtandn.com/venues/652/greatham-airfield
5. https://player.bfi.org.uk/free/film/watch-opening-of-west-hartlepool-airport-1939-online
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkby_Overblow