This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Henry Woodard |
| Registration: | G-AFPO |
| MSN: | 94052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prauthoy, near Cusey (Haute-Marne) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prauthoy, near Cusey (Haute-Marne), France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 94052 (Gipsy Minor #20055): Registered as G-AFPO (C of R 9026/1) 19.7.39 to Albert Roger Senior, Sheffield (based Firbeck). C of A 6703 issued 21.8.39. Grounded 4.9.39 when all civilian flying prohibited due to outbreak of war. Registration G-AFPO cancelled 13.10.42 as "withdrawn from use".
Impressed into military service as HM544 31.10.42 and delivered to 58 MU Newark. To 8 (Coastal) OTU RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 9.2.43. Withdrawn from use 26.5.45 and delivered to 5 MU RAF Kemble< Gloucestershire 20.6.45 for long term storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 31.1.46 to J.V. Rushton for £350.
Registration G-AFPO restored (C of R R 9026/2) on 26.1.46 to John Vincent Rushton, Kingswinford (based Walsall, Staffordshire). Overhauled by Helliwells Ltd, Walsall & test flown 30.5.46. C of A renewed 30.5.46 (still fitted with Gipsy Major engine #20055).
Registration cancelled and registered (C of R R 9026/3) on 23.9.46 to Angus W.J. Carnegie, c/o Carnegie Chemical Works, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordahire; named "Bugs I". Registration cancelled 15.11.47 & re-registered (C of R R 9026/4) 25.11.47 to Michael Henry Woodard, Ifield, Sussex. Reportedly sold to New Zealand and registration ZK-AQY allotted [to Angus W.J. Carnegie] 31.12.47
Written off (destroyed) 30.1.48 when flew into nearby trees while taking-off again from a field, after a forced landing at Prauthoy, near Cusey (Haute-Marne), France. Aircraft was on delivery flight to New Zealand by air; British Pilot Michael Woodard and Swiss passenger M Ruscht injured
UK Registration G-AFPO cancelled 27.5.48 as destroyed.
Sources:
1. Le Franc-tiereur 1 February 1948
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 3. Photo, G-AFPO at Croydon 1947:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1456932 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prauthoy 