Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor W6460, Friday 16 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:TTC CF RAF
Registration: W6460
MSN: 94059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wootton Bassett Railway Station, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9029] on 31.7.39 as G-AFPS to Grimsby Aviation Ltd., Grimsby Municipal Airport, Waltham, Grimsby, Lincolnshire. C of A 6726 issued August 1939.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Waltham (Grimsby Municipal) Airport, Waltham, Grimsby, Lincolnshire from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Registration cancelled 14.12.39 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft").

To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. Impressed into military service as W6460 12.2.40. To 26 Squadron, RAF Gatwick 15.10.40. To 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 7.5.41. To 27 OTU RAF Lichfield 15.7.42. To RAF Halton 12.12.43. To 10 Radio School, RAF Carew Cheriton 22.1.44. To Technical Training
Command Communications Flight, RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, 7.2.45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.2.45 when wrecked in a forced landing 300 yards South West of Wootton Bassett Railway Station, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire 16.2.45

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Wootton_Bassett