This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | West London Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFPT |
| MSN: | 94026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9030] on 10.5.39 as G-AFPT to The Edinburgh Flying Club Ltd., Edinburgh, Lothian (aircraft based at MacMerry Airfield, Haddington, East Lothian). C of A 6613 issued May 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at MacMerry airfield from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFPT cancelled 26.8.40 as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft").
Impressed into military service as BK839 on 10.9.40 and delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Grangemouth 25.10.40. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 30.8.41. To RAF Middleton St George Station Flight 30.6.42. To RAF Driffield 6.10.42. To De Havilland Witney for repairs 2.12.43; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 21.3.44. To 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Stormy Down 22.6.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 2.9.44 for storage. Struck off charge when sold 31.1.46 to Newman Aircraft Co Ltd for £200.
Registration G-AFPT restored [C of R 9030/2] on 19.3.46 to the West London Aero Club Ltd., Maidenhead, Berkshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). Delivered to them by road 10.3.46 - cost £50. Re-flown 6.6.46 after overhaul and C of A A.9030 renewed same day
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.9.47 when crashed due to engine failure on take off at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration G-AFPT formally cancelled by the Air Ministry 27.11.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Remains lingered on in a corner of a hangar at White Waltham until at least September 1954.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history 