This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luton LA.4 Minor |
| Owner/operator: | John Edmund Carine |
| Registration: | G-AFRC |
| MSN: | JEC.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jurby, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jurby, Isle of Man |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9039] on 30.1.39 as G-AFRC to John Edmund Carine, Douglas, Isle of Man (aircraft based at Hall Caine, Ramsey, Isle of Man). no C of A issued.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.9.39 when crashed shortly after take off from Jurby Airfield, Isle of Man. Registration G-AFRC belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFRC after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep39.html 