Accident Cessna 210K VH-ERH, Friday 11 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERH
MSN: 21059394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly Springs Airport (YBYS), Beverly Springs, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YDBY
Destination airport:YBYS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently failed to complete the pre-landing checks and the aircraft landed at Beverly Springs with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199100108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100108/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29436/aair199100108.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1995 VH-ERH 0 Punmu, WA sub
23 March 1997 VH-ERH 0 Cape Leveque, WA w/o