Incident Skyfox CA21 55-0609, Sunday 13 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1991
Time:12:30
Type:Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 55-0609
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tanilba Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanilba Bay, NSW
Destination airport:Tanilba Bay, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After several touch-and-go circuits, the pilot noticed the right landing gear had suffered a fatigue failure. The pilot touched down on the remaining gear and the aircraft immediately veered right before coming to rest on its nose. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the propeller and right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101704/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30517/aair199101704.pdf