| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1991 |
| Time: | 11:43 |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HPO |
| MSN: | 3349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heron Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Heron Island, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Gladstone, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported he heard a loud bang and the helicopter immediately yawed to the right. The pilot deployed the helicopter's emergency floats and conducted a successful autorotational forced landing on the water. A subsequent investigation revealed that the main rotor tie-down had not been stowed properly in the rear locker and became entangled around the tail boom and tail rotor. The tail rotor drive shaft was subsequently sheared.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199102505 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102505/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31641/aair199102505.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 October 2014 |
VH-CLR |
Great Barrier Reef Helicopter Tours |
0 |
9km south-east of Cooktown Airport, (Mount Cook), Qld |
 |
sub |