| Date: | Monday 14 January 1991 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TST |
| MSN: | 17273250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YTYA |
| Destination airport: | YTYA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxiing for takeoff when the its right wing collided with the air filter of a roller that was engaged in maintenance works on the taxiway. The pilot had misjudged the distance between the wing and the roller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199101020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101020/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29092/aair199101020.pdf 