Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah VH-IGK, Saturday 19 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IGK
MSN: AA5A-0797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apollo Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:Apollo Bay, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down half-way along the airstrip and elected a go-around as he believed the aircraft would overshoot the strip. After flying clear of a fence at the end of the strip, the aircraft began to descend and it struck another fence some 190 metres away. The aircraft then veered left and eventually came to rest about 400 metres beyond the end of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199101021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101021/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33371/aair199101021.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1994 VH-IGK 0 Seaford, VIC w/o