This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 April 1944 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 LFS RAF |
| Registration: | W4103 |
| MSN: | RC-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Screveton, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster W4103 (No. 5 Lancaster Finishing School RAF)
The plane collided midair with Airspeed Oxford LB415. All 9 occupants as well as the two occupants of the Airspeed Oxford died in the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Henry Holmes Richardson DFM RCAF J/17320 [Killed]
Pilot (Under Training) : Aircraftman 2nd Class Sidney Stokoe RAFVR 1677803 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Henry Ernest Herbert RAFVR 1822275 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter William Raymond Holes RAFVR 140864 (NCO:1534344 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer David Winchester McRuer RAFVR 151768 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Glyn Robert (Bob) Aspinall RAFVR 1800248 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick William Edwards RAFVR 1869475 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Patrick William Laidler RAAF Aus/415800 [Killed]
Sources:
http://macr.moonfruit.com/#/lancaster-w4103/4531739609 https://newarkadvertiser.co.uk/news/2018/02/18/travellers-move-onto-site-where-second-world-war-aircraft-is-believed-to-have-crashed http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4103&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database