Accident Fairey IIIF S1201, Wednesday 23 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1930
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: S1201
MSN: F.926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heliopolis -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Khartoum
Narrative:
(1) Crashed shortly after take-off on return flight to Khartoum due to engine failure.

Pilot Officer Francis Slade Barron (26)
AC.1 Cyril Fred Davis (22)

The "Western Morning News" of 25.4.30 reported that Barron and Davis were killed in an accident involving a Fairey IIIF of 47 Squadron. The "Portsmouth Evening News" of 23.4.30 reported that the aircraft crashed at Heliopolis at 6.55 a.m., local time. (1) La Nación (Santiago) 24 April 1930, p11

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/MEAF/Crashes/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crash/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crashed-1201
3. http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/var/resizes/MEAF/Crashes/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crash/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crashed-1202.JPG?m%3D1419052832&imgrefurl=http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/MEAF/Crashes/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crash/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crashed-1202&docid=2TjI320-6lGXiM&tbnid=0A0sSUYeVjztZM:&vet=1&w=549&h=365&itg=1&source=sh/x/im
4. http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/var/resizes/MEAF/Crashes/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crash/Fairey-IIIF-S1201-Crashed-1203.JPG?m%3D1419052832&imgrefurl=http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/photos/1011&docid=TnzJjavy6FLFUM&tbnid=xeG7_6UFA1HZSM:&vet=1&w=547&h=366&itg=1&source=sh/x/im
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?58965-Napier-Lion-in-Sahara&p=946327#post946327
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33685/page/706/data.pdf
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21675-CAIRO-NEW-BRITISH-PROTESTANT-CEMETERY-Non-World-War-Dead&p=126750&styleid=3