Accident Bristol F.2b F4414, Monday 5 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:20 (ACOp) Sqn RAF
Registration: F4414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jhelum Landing Ground, Punjab -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jhelum Landing Ground, Punjab, India
Destination airport:RAF Peshawar, North West Frontier Province, India
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter F4414, 20 (Army Co-Operation) Squadron, RAF Peshawar: written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit telephone wires and crashed, at Jhelum Landing Ground, Punjab, India. Both persons on board were killed:
Crew:
Flying Officer John William Hawke (pilot)
L.A/C Ernest Raymond Charlesworth (passenger, aged 28)

Flying Officer John William Hawke died 15.5.30 (ten days after the crash). L.A/C Ernest Raymond Charlesworth (aged 28) was killed instantly.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11702
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May30.html
5. 20 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) April 1930-December 1938: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409306