Accident Bristol F.2b F4562, Wednesday 14 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:20 (ACOp) Sqn RAF
Registration: F4562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ali Musjid, near Peshawar, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peshawar, Punjab, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter F4562, 20 (Army-Co-Operation) Squadron, RAF Peshawar, Punjab, India: written off (destroyed) 14.5.30 when crashed at Ali Musjid, near Peshawar, India. Both crew were killed:
Crew:
Flt Lt James Charles Henry Tavendale (pilot, aged 26)
L.A/C Henry John Chapell (Service number 363555, aged 22)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11703
4. http://www.choba.org.uk/memories/history-mott-family/
5. http://www.angelfire.com/mp/memorials/RAFmen1.htm
6. 20 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) April 1930-December 1938: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409306
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39