This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Risalpur -
India
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Risalpur, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Wapiti, 11 Squadron, RAF Risalpur: Written off (destroyed) 17.5.30 when crashed landing at base after pilot killed on bombing raid, Risalpur, India. Both crew on board were killed:
Flying Officer Richard William Alexander Stroud (pilot, aged 23, killed at the controls)
AC1 Charles Samuel Wiltshire (air observer, aged 22 did later the same day of injuries sustained)
"The Aeroplane" of 28 May 1930 reported:
"Flying Officer Stroud had been bombing hostile tribesmen and came down to 600 feet so that Aircraftman Wiltshire, his observer, might use the machine gun. While flying at this height Flying Officer Stroud was hit by a bullet which lodged in his neck. He signalled to Wiltshire to take control and then died. Wiltshire, who had no experience of flying, fitted a spare lever in the control column in the back seat, turned the machine and made for the emergency landing ground 45 miles away. He succeeded in reaching his objective, but from lack of experience landed too fast and crashed. He died in hospital the same night. Wiltshire could have jumped with a parachute, but, no doubt thinking that the pilot was still alive, chose the hazardous course of returning to the aerodrome."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 2.
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Aircraft/History/901-Wapiti.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930&styleid=3 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11714 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May30.html 