| Date: | Monday 19 February 2018 |
| Time: | 17:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Star Marianas Air |
| Registration: | N7328F |
| MSN: | 17273244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saipan Int Airport, Saipan Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) |
| Destination airport: | Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft landed short of the runway during an attempted return to the point of departure at the Saipan International Airport (PGSN) in Saipan. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Probable Cause :
The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and inadequate in-flight fuel monitoring which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and an emergency landing and subsequent impact with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.saipantribune.com/index.php/2-hurt-plane-crash-airport/ http://www.mvariety.com/cnmi/cnmi-news/local/102374-plane-makes-emergency-landing-2-hurt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7328F https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8515342 Location