Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly AV993, Tuesday 24 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:FPP ATA
Registration: AV993
MSN: 7519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Narrative:
c/no 7519 (Gipsy Major #8506/8521): To Baron L de Armella with C of A 5633 issued 27.8.36. Registered in France as F-AOZC [C of R 4870] 23.9.36 to Baron Sternberg de Armella, Paris. Re-registered 31.5.38 to Marcel Bleustein, Paris. Returned [by 31.1.39] to Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Re-registered as G-AFRF (C of R 9042) 9.3.39 to Mutual Finance Ltd, and operated by Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon. C of A renewed 7.3.39. Registration G-AFRF cancelled 24.2.40 and re-registered 12.3.40 to [associated company] Anglo-European Airways Ltd, Cardiff (aircraft based at Pengam Moors, Cardiff). Registration G-AFRF cancelled 22.6.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; in fact requisitioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry). Impressed into military service as AV993. Served with the Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary (FPP ATA)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.41 when crashed on take off from Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 27.7.42 and Struck Off Charge 11.8.42

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 152)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRF.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-16.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf