Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly AV994, Sunday 4 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:FPP ATA
Registration: AV994
MSN: 7536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Narrative:
First registered in France [C of R 4974] on 31.12.36 as F-APAX to Jacques Dupuy, Paris. Later (July 1937) re-registered to Edouard Daubree, Tangiers, Morocco. French registration F-APAX cancelled March 1939 as "sold abroad"

Re-registered in the UK as G-AFRI [C of R 9045/1] on 27.3.39 to Mildred Mary Bruce (The Hon Mrs Victor Bruce), Chipstead, Surrey (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of A 5729 issued April 1939. Registration cancelled/lapsed 16.12.39. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9045/2] 24.1.40 to Anglo-European Airways Ltd., Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales (aircraft based at Cardiff Airport, Pengam Moors, Cardiff)

Civil registration G-AFRI cancelled 2.6.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; in fact, requisitioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry). Impressed into military service as AV994. Service with the Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, based at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.5.41 when hit by DH.82A Tiger Moth BB687 while taxiing at RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 8.5.41 for damage assessment' deemed 'damaged beyond repair' and struck off charge 24.5.51 as Cat.E(FA)

NOTE: To confuse matters, Tiger Moth BB687 [c/n 3458] had been mis-painted with the incorrect serial "BB683" (it was previously civil registered as G-ADXN). The "real" BB683 was c/n 3410 (ex-G-ADOR) and was never involved in this accident!

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 200 p 142)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
6. http://avions-de-la-guerre-d-algerie.over-blog.com/article-126-de-havilland-dh-89-dragon-rapide-fran-ais-115588770.html [French text]
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-16.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AV994
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Peterborough