This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone |
| Owner/operator: | RAF RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WE915 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aberporth Ranges, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:delivered to RAF 30.3.1951, to 263 Squadron 31.3.51 coded 'J'; Cat 3(R) damaged 11.5.51; Repaired On Site; returned to 263 Squadron 12.6.51; Cat 3(R) accident 22.12.53; Repaired On Site; back to 263 Squadron 5.3.54; To Airwork Hurn 28.2.55 for pilot training on Rebecca 7 equipment; Withdrawn from service to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride 7.8.57.
To Flight Refuelling Ltd at Tarrant Rushton, Dorset, 26.02.1959 for conversion to U16 drone. Written off 14.10.1960 when expended as a missile target over the Aberporth Ranges
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html 3.
http://www.air-britain.com/sampleaeromil.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 