This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | 7 CU RAAF |
| Registration: | A21-9 |
| MSN: | 94068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles south west of Pearce Aerodrome, Pearce, Bullsbrook, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Peace, Bullsbrook, WA (YPEA) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, WA |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
31.07.39: Registered [C of R 90456] as G-AFRJ to Charles Hentry & Mrs Benedetta Willis, Gravesend, Kent. Airframe Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in October 1939. Application for British C of A cancelled
09.10.39: British Registration cancelled by Secretary of State back-dated to 31.7.39 due wartime restrictions on private flying
00.11.39: Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia.
00.01.40: Assembled at Mascot as part of an RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
14.02.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-9. Received 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands. Allotted to No.25 Squadron, RAAF Pearce, WA
02.07.40: Departed 2 Aircraft Depot for Canberra on ferry flight to 25 Squadron, RAAF
08.07.40: Arrived at RAAF Pearce, WA for 25 Squadron RAAF
27.07.40: Forced landing at RAAF Pearce, WA due to magneto failure, no damage sustained. Pilot Officer J. C. Campbell was the pilot
19.03.42: 9 EFTS Cunderdin Operational Record Book: source for all following Cunderdin references: arrived at Cunderdin from Pearce, returned to Pearce same day. Flown Pearce-Cunderdin-Pearce on a daily basis from 19.03.42 to 30.03.42.
21.06.42: Received No.77 Squadron, RAAF Guildford, WA, ex 25 Squadron
23.08.42: Received No.35 Squadron, RAAF Pearce, WA, ex 77 Squadron
27.09.43: Issued No.4 Aircraft Depot, Boulder ex 35 Squadron
11.02.44: Received No.7 Communications Unit, Pearce ex 4 Aircraft Depot. (7 Communications Unite formed at RAAF Pearce 24.11.43, unit moved to Guildford/Dunreath 10.11.44)
01.08.44: Forced landing 5 miles south west of Pearce Aerodrome, Pearce, WA. Engine failure soon after takeoff from RAAF Pearce for a flight to Albany, WA. Forced landing in a paddock and struck a fence. Extensive damage. Pilot Flying Officer S. B. Houghton and passenger unhurt. Being operated by 7 Communications Unit, RAAF. (RAAF Base Pearce is the main Royal Australian Air Force military air base in Western Australia. The base is located in Bullsbrook, north of Perth).
07.08.44: Issued No.4 Central Recovery Depot, Boulder, WA for assessment
21.08.44: Approved for Conversion to components and scrapped at Boulder, WA
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 5.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a21.htm 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Pearce#History 