This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 February 2018 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA757A |
| MSN: | 27040/442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 524 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH469 from Tokyo/Haneda to Naha experienced a low oil pressure warning on the No. 2 engine at FL280 over Shizuoka. The troubled engine was shut down inflight, and the airplane made a safe landing back to Haneda at 11:45 LT. No personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180219-00000078-jij-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh469#10794a4d 