Accident Stinson SR-10C Reliant W7978, Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-10C Reliant
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7978
MSN: 5904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Apparently first registered in Czechoslavkia as OK-ATZ in 1939. First registered in the UK [C of v.183] on 21.6.39 as G-AFRS to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd., London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex. Intended to be delivered to the Netherlands in August 1939, and a Request for Certificate of Registration and Certificate of Airworthiness by K. de Geus van den Heuvel in Brussels taken up with the Netherlands authorities on 5.7.39. However, not delivered, despite UK registration cancelled/lapsed 13.7.39.

Registration G-AFRS reinstated 15.7.39 to Marshall's Flying School Ltd., Cambridge (aircraft based at Tecersham, Cambridge). Civil registration G-AFRS cancelled 27.2.40 when impressed into military service as W7978. Issued to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.8.42 when crashed at RAF Hendon, Middlesex.

Sources:

1. http://www.cs-letectvi.cz/imatrikulace/stinson-sr-10-c-reliant-ok-atz-id-b471
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFRS.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/dopravne-lietadlo-stinson-ok-atz
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409809
7. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/ww2/slovac.htm