Incident Lockheed Ventura ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206368

Date:Monday 12 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regina Airport, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:Ottawa, ON via Regina, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cracked up on landing. Hydraulic system broke down and when it hit the runway the landing gear collapsed. Demolished for parts. Ferry flight to private concern.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 May 1952, p7/15 May 1952, p5