Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP VH-MLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206371

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLV
MSN: 32R-8113008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gambier, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMTG
Destination airport:YWBL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following takeoff at Mount Gambier, killing all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101024/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32899/aair199101024.pdf