Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-ERT, Friday 25 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERT
MSN: 27-7405357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Bankstown in a relatively fast taxi speed. The pilot initiated a left turn and the nose wheel dug into the ground surface, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199101648
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101648/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34112/aair199101648.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1990 VH-ERT 0 Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW sub