Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 340A VH-XGL, 24 Jan 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206373

Date:24-JAN-1991
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XGL
MSN: 340A-0739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:17km E of Ceduna, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkes, NSW
Destination airport:Ceduna, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about 20km short of the intended destination when the engines failed from what the pilot believed to be a complete fuel exhaustion. A MAYDAY call was transmitted and the pilot descended through cloud and sea mist. Fortunately, as the pilot regained visibility, he noticed a whitish track in the beam of the landing lights and he was able to manoeuvre and extend the landing gear in the remaining height available. The landing gear did not fully extend by the time the aircraft touched down on the dirt road. The aircraft slid some 50-60 metres on its undercarriage before the left wing struck some roadside scrub, causing the aircraft to slew about 150 degrees as it came to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100512/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30465/aair199100512.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: