This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | CAC HQ RCAF |
| Registration: | 16657 |
| MSN: | 2581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of RCAF Tenton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Trenton, ON/CFS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster RCAF 16657 (RAF serial VP634) assigned for first tests in UK. Erected by MacDonald Brother Aircraft in Winnipeg, who also installed an ATR-11 radio. Transferred to Central Air Command at RCAF Trenton, Ontario on 13/04/1948.
By 31 March 1949 had 99:35 airframe time. Cat.A crash on 17/05/1949
SOC at No. 6 Repair Depot, Trenton 25/05/1949
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/20173) Herbert George KEILLOR DSO DFC (pilot) RCAF : killed
S/Ldr (C/23182) John Ernest McLURG DFC RCAF killed.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 May 1949, p1
RCAF Office of History.
CWGC