Accident Avro Anson IV W1729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206376

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson IV
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: W1729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Markham, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson W1729 of 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, ON, was on a practise flight with two sergeant pilots. Two boys witnessed the aircraft doing a loop and then disappearing before a loud explosion at Mount Joy, approximately two miles north of Markham city limits in 1944. The crash card only indicates structural failure and that further investigation is required. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sgt Malcolm McHardy (P) Killed
Sgt William I. Bruce (2nd P) Killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 August 1944, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0059/00000184.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/68
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135121815/william-irvin-bruce
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50037419/malcolm-mchardy