Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HM763, Tuesday 1 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HM763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Methwold, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford HM763: Dived into ground when control lost during dummy attack by USAAF P-51 near Methwold. 01/05/1945.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1566905) Frederick FRASER (nav.) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1323182) Peter Alfred MERRALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (55254) Thomas James Michael NASH (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (197.940) James Cunningham PORTEOUS (pilot) RAFVR -killed

Sources:

1.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
2.Oxford production list