Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8760, Monday 28 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1942
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 ANS RCAF
Registration: K8760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Port Albert, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert
Narrative:
9 August 1941 - Taken on strength at de Havilland Canada, Toronto

To No. 1 Training Command for use at No. 31 Air Navigation School at Port Albert, Ontario. Involved in a crash after undershooting & undercarriage collapsing, at Port Albert, Ontario, Canada on 28 December 1942. Airframe declared Cat.A, DBR. The five RAFVR crew survived without injury.

To Central Aircraft at Crumlin, Ontario on 5 January 1943, for scrapping.

last date: 14 May 1943 - Struck off, reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000048.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20071108132052/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_K8751_detailed.html