Accident Grob G102 Astir Standard D-...., Tuesday 20 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir Standard
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boberg glider field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and light post on emergency landing in a street (Ochsenwerder Landscheideweg). Pilot slighly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 May 1980