Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca , Wednesday 21 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Caraos, Choloma -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt and had been used for transporting drugs. Piper PA-34-200 Seneca according to video and photos from wreckage (tail and engine).

Sources:

http://proceso.hn/portadas/10-portada/encuentran-supuesta-narcoavioneta-incinerada-en-el-norte-de-honduras.html .
http://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1154276-410/narcoavioneta-choloma-droga-incinerada-honduras-cocaina-

Media: