Wirestrike Incident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206418

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uetersen-Heist -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen-Heist
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power lines during emergency landing due to weather. Pilot (36) and passenger slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 May 1988