Accident Grob G102 Speed Astir II D-4498, Saturday 12 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-4498
MSN: 423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bückeburg-Röcke -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bückeburg-Weinberg (Röcker Feld)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Speed Astra...D-4498"" crashed into a field from 400 meters shortly after winch tow. Pilot (73).

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 14 July 1997, p5