Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VP-KDB, Sunday 15 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1950
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Campling Bros & Vanderwal Ltd
Registration: VP-KDB
MSN: 9400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rumuruti, Laikipia County, Rift Valley Province, 40 km N of Nyahururu -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Rumuruti, Laikipia County, Nairobi, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First test flown by De Havilland Aircraft Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire in "Class B" markings as "E-6". Formally registered [C of R 9065] on 30.3.39 as G-AFSD to De Havilland Aircraft Ltd., Hatfield. C of A 6585 issued 15.5.39. UK civil registration G-AFSD cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.5.40 as "Sold Abroad".

Re-registered in India [C of R 403] as VT-AMF to C.A.S. Booth by/on 30.6.40; actually dispatched ex-Hatfield 21.9.40. Indian Registration VT-AMF cancelled 24.10.41.

Registered in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) as VP-CAG 11.41 to C.A.S. Booth, t/a Colombo Commercial Co, Colombo;(registered with c/n 9408). Reported at Mombasa, Kenya, 15.4.42; at Eastleigh, Kenya 16.4.42 - next day - and possibly to Port Reitz later in 5.42. Registration cancelled 9.7.42. Impressed officially in East Africa as MP490 12.6.42 but clerical error resulted in aircraft being painted as "NP490"; operated by Royal Navy at RNAS Eastleigh, Kenya in 1943.

Registration restored 31.7.46 as VP-KDB in Nairobi, Kenya. Re-registered 13.12.48 to Campling Bros & Vanderwal Ltd, Nairobi [by now fitted with coupe top].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 15.10.50 into trees on landing at Rumuruti, Laikipia County, Rift Valley Province, Kenya, approximately 40 kilometers due north from Nyahururu on the Nyahururu to Maralal road. (At approximate Coordinates: 0.25996N, 36.53633E). Both persons on board - Pilot & passenger - were badly injured.

Registration VP-KDB cancelled 17.10.50.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-C.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumuruti