This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-1947 |
Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 266 (Rhodesian) Squadron Royal Air Force (266 (Rhodesian) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | EE411 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sülfeld, 7 miles W of Bad Oldesloe -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE411: Written off (destroyed) 16 June 1947 when spun into the ground from a three ship formation, and came down at Sülfeld, 7 miles W of Bad Oldesloe, Germany.
Crew :
F/Lt (181.251) James Mason (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.64. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircrft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 20)
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 28 July 2006
4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200628/mason,-james/
Related books: