Incident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VH-AEM, Friday 23 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1952
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AEM
MSN: 94089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonnie Doon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MED/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England.
30.03.39: Allocated registration G-AFSE [C of R 9066]: Not Taken Up - Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in October 1939. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney and Shipped to Australia for completion
00.02.40: Assembled at Mascot as part on an RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
00.02.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
27.03.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-25. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands
08.07.40: Issued No.24 Squadron, RAAF Amberley, Queensland ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond. 24 Squadron moved to RAAF Townsville, Queendland in 10.40
06.11.40: Forced landing 5 miles north-east of Ayr, Queensland (50 miles south of Townsville), no damage sustained. Engine failure in flight, attempts to restart engine by diving were unsuccessful. Cause of failure was found to be a blocked fuel line. Pilot Officer J. MacMillan and passenger unhurt.
18.08.42: RAAF Pilot log book Alf Humble: A21-25 circuits at Townsville
14.09.42: Issued 3 Aircraft Depot Amberley ex Townsville
15.07.43: Issued No.11 Recovery and Salvage Unit, Mount Druitt NSW ex 3 Aircraft Depot
26.10.43: Received 3 Aircraft Depot Amberley ex 11 RSU
04.12.44: Allotted Care and Maintenance, Evans Head ex 3 Aircraft Depot. 2 AP to ferry.
19.01.45: RAAF inspection report for Commonwealth Disposal Commission: located at 3 Aircraft Depot
22.01.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" pending disposal by CDC
31.01.45: Received 2 Aircraft Depot Care and Maintenance Section, Evans Head ex 3 Aircraft Depot.
02.02.45: Received No.1 Air Observers School Store, Evans Head ex 2 Aicraft Depot Care and Maintenance
20.02.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
10.03.45: RAAF Status Card: To be issued to Mr. W. Stillard, "Marbock", Hawson Mail, Cobram Victoria. Sale Price £205
01.04.45: Taken delivery of by Mr. W. Stillard
00.04.45: Flown from Evans Head to Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria by Wallace Stillard.
05.05.45: Letter from RAAF HQ dated 5.5.45 to No.5 Maintenance Group, Sydney demanding an explanation for A21-25 being flown from 3 Aircraft Depot Amberley to Evans Head after an instruction that sales of all Moth Minor aircraft were frozen pending disposal by Commonwealth Disposals Commission: "Despite this instruction, Moth Minor A21-25 was issued from 3 Aircraft Depot on 31st January 1945. Advice has now been received from Disposals Commission complaining about the movement of the aircraft from Amberley to Evans Head after they had been given an assurance that all aircraft for disposal would be frozen and pointing out the great deal of inconvenience which was caused to the purchaser Mr. Stillard, who proceeded to Amberley to collect it. However Mr. Stillard discovered on arrival at Evans Head that the aircraft had not only flown considerable additional hours to those shown on the survey report but that it had been crashed and was in damaged condition. No report of any damage sustained by this aircraft has been received at this Headquarters. As a result of this, the contract of sale made with Mr. Stillard was void and the matter had to be dealt with on an entirely fresh basis and the amount of £80 was lost on the sale." No response is on file, but this letter implies that CDC dropped the sale price for A21-25 from £205 to £125.
00.04.45: W. Stillard wrote to Department of Civil Aviation advising that he had purchased Moth Minor A21-25 and Miles Falcon A37-1 from CDC sales. On 16.4.45 DCA allocated VH-AEM to the Moth Minor and re-issued the Falcon’s pre-impressment registration VH-ABT.
10.04.45: Registration application: Wallace O. Stillard, "Marbock", Barooga, NSW. Military serial A21-25 quoted on application form
15.06.45: Formally civil Registered VH-AEM by DCA and C of A issued at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria same day.
14.06.46: C of A expired
00.08.46: Work has commenced at Essendon to renew the C of A
24.03.47: C of A renewed at Essendon
26.08.47: Owner Wallace O. Stillard missing on a flight from Canberra to Geelong in his Percival Q6, VH-ABY, with John Meehan of Geelong Airways. Wreck found many months later in mountains near Wee Jasper, NSW, with remains of both occupants.
09.08.48: Struck off Register as Withdrawn from Service
08.05.50: Purchased from the Estate of the late W. Shrimpton by Colene J. Tobin, Albury, NSW
14.06.50: Restored to Register to Colene J. Tobin, Albury, NSW
14.06.50: C of A renewed at Essendon
20.07.50: Change of ownership: Sidney Davis, Albury, NSW
13.05.51: Change of ownership: Rupert J. Howes, Yass, NSW
22.05.51: Press report: Mr. R. Howes of Yass, a member of the Canberra Aero Club, has purchased his own Moth Minor aircraft. He will keep it at Canberra Aerodrome.
15.11.51: Change of ownership: Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport, NSW
12.12.51: Change of ownership: Geoffrey B. Woodward, Melbourne, Victoria
23.05.52: Crashed in forced landing at Bonnie Doon, Victoria. Precautionary landing in a paddock due poor weather, struck a fence. Pilot H. K. Torr. (Bonnie Doon is a small village in Victoria, Australia. It is located on the Maroondah Highway, in the Shire of Mansfield. Bonnie Doon is 168 kilometres north-east from Melbourne).
11.12.52: Struck-off Register

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonnie_Doon,_Victoria