Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor A21-35, Tuesday 7 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1941
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:CFS RAAF
Registration: A21-35
MSN: 94100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cobbity, 3 miles N of Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Camden, Camden, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
30.3.39: Allocated registration G-AFSF [C of R 9067]: Not Taken Up, airframe uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in October 1939. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion
00.02.40: Assembled at Mascot as part of an RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
00,02.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
28.03.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-35. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands
18.09.40: Allotted Central Flying School, Camden ex 2 Aircraft Depot
20.09.40: Delivered to Central Flying School ex 2 Aircraft Depot
07.01.41: Wrecked in forced landing near Camden NSW. Instructional training in forced landing practice near Cobbity, 3 miles north of Camden. RAAF accident report states: "forced approach landing practice - pilot did final gliding turn too low and slowly - aircraft struck ground heavily on port wing and undercarriage." Airframe extensively damaged, majority of airframe beyond repair. Both crew - Flying Officer C.H.C. Thompson (pilot/instructor) and Sgt A. A. Buck (pupil pilot under training) sustained minor injuries.
30.01.41: Approval for Conversion to Components and struck off charge

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a21.htm
6. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw46.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camden_Airport_(New_South_Wales)#World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobbitty,_New_South_Wales