This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 April 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Far East CS RAF |
| Registration: | X5107 |
| MSN: | 82142 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maungdaw North, Rakhine State, Burma -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, India |
| Destination airport: | Maungdaw North, Rakhine State, Burma |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9068] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSI to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6548 issued 9.6.39.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Newcastle Airport from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II - until 18.3.40, when civil registration G-AFSI was cancelled upon being impressed into military service as X5107.
Already taken on charge by 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.2.40. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 16.7.40. To 309 (Land of Czerwień) (Polish) Squadron, Renfrew 18.11.40; to RAF Dunino, Fife from 8.5.41. Major inspection 18.5.42; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 22.5.42; to 9 MU Cosford 13.6.42 upon completion of repairs. To 222 MU High Ercall 3.3.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to India 6.3.43 on s.s "City of Sydney"; arrived India 11.5.43. Issued to the Far East Communications Sqaudron, RAF 6.43
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.4.44 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Maungdaw North, Rakhine State, in the western part of Burma (Myanmar) at approximate Coordinates: 20.816667 N, 92.366667E. Presumed not repaired, and formally Struck Off Charge at a post-war census of the RAF's aircraft on 1.1.47.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._309_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maungdaw 