Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AFSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206438

Date:Sunday 26 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd
Registration: G-AFSJ
MSN: 82182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padgate, near Warrington, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82182: First registered [C of R 9071] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSJ to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to the The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6549 issued 23.6.39

Withdrawn from use and stored at Newcastle Airport from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II - until 18.3.40, when civil registration G-AFSJ was cancelled upon being impressed into military service as X5108. Taken on charge at 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 4.1.40 (still as G-AFSJ). To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 15.7.40. To 309 (Land of Czerwień) (Polish) Squadron, RAF Renfrew, Ayrshire 18.11.40. Major inspection at Southern Aircraft, Gatwick 19.2.41. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire 17.4.41. To RAF Woodley Communications Flight 7.42. To Central Navigation School, RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire 8.9.42. Withdrawn from service for maintenance 8.5.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 11.5.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.43.

Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge at HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland 1.10.45. To HMS Thunderer, RNEC (Royal Naval Engineering College) Keyham, Plymouth, Devon 12.46. To 701 Squadron, FAA RN, Heston, Middlesex 1947. To 727 Squadron, FAA RN HMS Siskin, Gosport, Hampshire 1947. To EMD Flight, HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 1948. To HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton Station Flight 1949. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 12.49 for storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold by MoS (Ministry of Supply) from Stretton in early 3.51.

Pre-war Registration G-AFSJ restored [with new C of R, A.3184/2] on 15.3.51 to Manchester Aircraft Services Ltd, Barton Aerodrome, Barton, Eccles, Manchester. New C of A A.3184 issued March 1951. Registration G-AFSJ cancelled/lapsed 18.8.51. Sold on and registration restored [C of R R.3184/3] on 27.8.51 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd., Barton Aerodrome, Barton, Lancashire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.6.55 when crashed at Padgate near Warrington, Lancashire; aircraft force landed due to engine failure. Registration G-AFSJ cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.9.55 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._309_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padgate#RAF_Station