This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFSK |
| MSN: | 82140 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Half Moon Field, Roseden, Wooperton, Eglingham, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9072] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSK to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6546 issued 8.6.39
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.6.39 when crashed into high ground at Half Moon Field, Roseden, Wooperton, Eglingham, 6½ miles South South East of Wooler, Northumberland. Pilot, Frederick Geoffrey Harrison Wall (aged 29) was killed
Registration G-AFSK belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFSK after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglingham 