Accident Hughes 369D D-HALT, Monday 23 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HALT
MSN: 117-0236D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brocken, Harz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the Brockenstraße near Schierke and burned out after caught fire in flight during airwork with external load od lime. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 July 1990
FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992