Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21134, Tuesday 22 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CE&PE Det
Registration: 21134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles north of RCAF Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Cold Lake, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21134 RCAF*134 Used as a CL-89 drone test-bed aircraft. Abandoned and crashed in flames when a parachute contained in the CL-89 bomb shaped pod on the port wing pylon deployed in-flight which created a huge yaw that literally tore the Silver Star into two parts about 11 miles from Cold Lake on 22 October 1963. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft assigned to the Central Experimental and Proving Establishment Detachment

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card