This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Newfoundland Air Transport |
| Registration: | CF-OUJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 mi N of Magdalena Island, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on an icefloe during seal-spotting mission. Body of pilot Eric Watson recovered. Wing section found June 1963 by fisherman off Point Michaud.
Sources:
The Daily News 3 June 1963, p5