This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 February 1955 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Klemm 35D |
Owner/operator: | Remscheider Aero-Club |
Registration: | HB-UXG |
MSN: | 1767 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bonn-Hangelar, near Siegburg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Bonn-Hangelar/EDKB |
Destination airport: | Bonn-Hangelar/EDKB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Chartered swiss airplane crashed. Swiss pilot Edmund Marsens (26) and passenger Adolf Kalkum (40) from Remscheider Aero-Club.
Soon after departure for a test-flight the aircraft crashed as it was seen flying at 70 m above airfield-level. The aircraft was at Bonn for maintenance.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 28 February 1955
Feuille d'Avis de Vevey, no. 49, 28. Feb. 1955, p. 5:
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/220009/view?page=5&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=429238015&tool=search&view=812,71,3144,1470 Tribune de Lausanne, no. 59, 28. Feb. 1955, p. 16
https://www.swiss-archives.ch/archivplansuche.aspx?ID=3111673