Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth X5110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206458

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: X5110
MSN: 82184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9075] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSN to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to the The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6553 issued 28.6.39

Withdrawn from use and stored at Newcastle Airport from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Registration G-AFSN cacelled 18.3.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as X5110 on 12.2.40. Already delivered and taken on charge at 12 MU RAF Kirkbride 10.1.40. To 18 MU Dumfries 14.7.40. First issued to 7 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) RAF Desford, Leicestershire 29.5.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.4.45 when crashed during forced landing at Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire. No caualties or fatalities reported. Fomrally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E on 4.5.45.

The reported crash location of Chalfont St Peter is a large village and civil parish in southeastern Buckinghamshire, England. It is in a group of villages called The Chalfonts which also includes Chalfont St Giles and Little Chalfont. The villages lie between High Wycombe and Rickmansworth.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=80
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalfont_St_Peter